Product/Service

TIGHT STRUCTURE DESIGN OPTICAL GROUND WIRE (OPT-GW)

Source: AFL Telecommunications

TIGHT STRUCTURE DESIGN OPTICAL GROUND WIRE (OPT-GW)
AFL's high quality standards for design, testing and manufacturing utilize the highest-grade materials available to ensure maximum reliability and performance
AFL's high quality standards for design, testing and manufacturing utilize the highest-grade materials available to ensure maximum reliability and performance. By partnering with power utilities and carriers, AFL's engineers have developed unique high fiber count designs while maintaining small diameters. AFL OPT-GW is designed with a broad selection of conductivity, short circuit rating, strength, and weight ratings to meet even the strictest applications requirements. Incorporating the latest high bandwidth fiber optic technology, AFL OPT-GW is ideal for voice, data, and video communications. As the only OPT-GW manufacturer that produces its own accessory hardware, AFL is able to provide you with a total system solution with its complete turnkey packages. AFL engineers will help you determine the perfect OPT-GW cable to fit your needs. Then, AFL will design, manufacture, and install the cable and hardware for your system, enabling receipt of quality products from one supply source. OPT-GW, placed at the highest point on power utility structures, offers a secure right-of-way and an extraordinary level of reliability. Its optical performance has proven to be superior and trouble-free throughout its long life.

DESIGN FEATURES

  • "Tight Structure" optical unit provides optimal mechanical and thermal fiber protection
  • Thick wall aluminum pipe provides maximum protection of fiber units with hermetic seal, excellent crush resistance, and low resistivity
  • Stranded wires (type & size) selected to optimize mechanical and electrical properties
  • 40 year projected life

    DESIGN CRITERIA

  • Meets or exceeds test criteria specified in IEEE 1138 and other industry standards
  • Test data available upon request

    FIBER TYPE AND ATTENUATION

  • Available fiber types include standard multimode, single-mode, dispersion shifted and non-zero dispersion shifted fibers
  • Typical performance of 0.40/0.30 dB/km @ 1310/1550nm or single-mode fiber
  • Tighter attenuation fibers available upon request

    AFL Telecommunications, 260 Parkway East, Hillside Industrial Park, Duncan, SC 29334. Tel: 864-433-5569; Fax: 864-433-5353.