Product/Service

RS-485 TeleData Modem

Source: VERSITRON Inc.

RS-485 TeleData Modem
The RS-485 fiber optic modem is the epitome of versatility. You can use it as a telephone modem, use it as a data modem, or use it as...

"From the leader in fiber optics since 1958….."

The RS-485 fiber optic modem is the epitome of versatility. You can use it as a telephone modem, use it as a data modem, or use it as both. The F270X/F271X is capable of transmitting both voice and data signals simultaneously over one fiber optic cable. The data portion provides an RS-485/RS-422 interface at speeds up to 100kbps per second in asynchronous or isochronous modes. The voice portion provides a regular analog telephone interface. Both multi-mode and singlemode versions are available. In addition to simultaneous telephone and data transmission, this product also can be used as a copper link by utilizing the RJ11 4-wire interface. For end-users who require a compact device which can convert both data and voice to fiber, these modems are the answer.

Models are available with 850nm multimode, 1300nm multimode or 1300nm singlemode optics. Distances to 15 km are possible and ST connectors are standard. All may be packaged in a single or dual card desktop enclosure in a 19" rack-mount, dual side-by-side or 20-card chassis. This product carries a lifetime warranty.

Click here to download the RS-485 datasheet in pdf format.